#EvdenHukuk

Privacy

PRIVACY NOTICE

Introduction

This Privacy Statement describes how Esin Attorney Partnership collects, uses, shares, and otherwise processes personal data (as defined below) in accordance with Law No. 6698 on the Protection of Personal Data (“Data Protection Law“) in relation to:

In this Privacy Statement, “Personal Data” means any information that relates to an identified or an identifiable real person.

Overview

Esin Attorney Partnership acts as a data controller under limited circumstances in relation to recruitment processes, provision of legal services without direct client interference, physical and electronic environment safety and sending of information messages.

In this regard, to the extent that Esin Attorney Partnership processes your Personal Data as a data controller, you may refer to this Privacy Notice for our processing activities. Processing activities we carry out further to our clients’ instructions and/or requests fall outside the scope of this Privacy Notice. Necessary notifications regarding such processing activities are made by the relevant clients that act as data controllers.

Collection of Personal Data

We may collect the following Personal through automated means such as our servers and electronic devices or non-automated means such as our document archives that are part of a data recording system:

Identification and contact data (Basic data): Name, phone number, mail address, e-mail address and contact details.

Special categories of data: in limited circumstances, we process special categories of data defined under the applicable law where you have provided us with such information as it is necessary for a specific service we are providing to you (e.g association membership).

Registration data: Newsletter requests, event, conference, webinar and seminar registrations.

Client service data:  Personal data relating to clients or data received from clients third parties, invoicing details and payment history, and client feedback.

Contact data: Data about individual participation in events, conferences, webinars and seminars.

Compliance data: Government identifiers, passports or other identification documents, dates of birth.

Job applicant data: Data provided by job applicants others on our website or offline means in connection with employment opportunities that may be subject to a separate privacy notice.

Device data: Computer Internet Protocol (IP) address, unique device identifier (UDID), and other data linked to a device, and data about usage of our website.

We collect your Personal Data from a number of sources, either directly from you or from our clients, suppliers, public authorities and publically available sources.

Processing of Personal Data  

The purposes for which we collect and process your Personal Data, and the legal bases for such processing are as follows:

Transfer of Personal Data

We may share personal data with the following categories of recipients:

We require such parties by contract to provide reasonable security for personal data and to use and process such personal data on our behalf only.

 In addition, servers we use for communication on electronic platform are located outside of Turkey. If you provide personal data when you contact us through website or directly via email, you transfer your personal data abroad. If you do not wish to contact us through the website or via email, you may contact us by calling our office number.  

If you have any questions regarding persons we share your Personal Data with, please contact us as explained below.

Information Messages

You have control regarding our use of Personal Data for contacting you through information messages.  If you no longer wish to receive any such communications, you may contact us using the email address in the relevant communication or the address provided below.

Data Subject Rights

You have the following rights under Law No. 6698 on Protection of Personal Data in relation to the processing of your Personal Data:

(a)          to learn whether the personal data relating to you are being processed,

(b)          if it is processed, to request information with regard to processing,

(c)           to learn purposes of the processing and whether they are used for such purpose or not;

(d)          to know the third persons within or outside the country to whom the personal data are transferred,

(e)          to request notifying third persons to whom the personal data are transferred, about the processes of deletion or correction of your personal data,

(f)           to object to negative consequences about you that are concluded as a result of analysis of the processed personal data exclusively by automatic means,

(g)          to claim indemnification if the you suffered damage due to illegal processing of your personal data.

Other Issues

(i)              Are third party websites governed by this Privacy Notice?Privacy practices under this Privacy Notices only apply to our website. This website may contain links and references to other websites. Esin Attorney Partnership does not accept any responsibility for other websites’ privacy practices or contents. If you access a third party website or otherwise visit a third party website, please review privacy polices of any linked third party websites. (ii)           Changes to the Privacy Notice Esin Attorney Partnership reserves the right to update this Privacy Notice from time to time. We encourage you to visit our website periodically, and in particular, before providing any personal data on the website. Any changes to the Privacy Notice will be announced on the website and you will be able to access the changes through a link on the main page. The effective date of our Privacy Notice is posted below.

Contact Us

If you have questions or comments regarding this Privacy Statement or our privacy practices, please contact us here:

Esin Attorney PartnershipEbulula Mardin Cad. Gül Sok. No. 2
Maya Park Tower 2, Akatlar — Beşiktaş
Phone: +90 (212) 376 64 00 Effective Date: [2017]Last Update: [2020]