Privacy

Introduction

This Privacy Statement describes how Esin Attorney Partnership collects, uses, shares, and otherwise processes personal data in accordance with Law No. 6698 on the Protection of Personal Data (“Data Protection Law“) in relation to:

In this Privacy Statement, “personal data” means any information that relates to an identified or an identifiable real person.

Overview

To the extent that the Esin Attorney Partnership process your personal data as the data controller, Esin Attorney Partnership is responsible for taking all physical, technical and administrative measures for the protection of personal data, preventing the illegal access to the data and illegal processing of the data.

Summary of Key Points

Personal Data We collect certain types of personal data in connection with the day-to-day management of our business and our commercial relationships. Click here to learn more.
Purposes We use personal data to provide our services and respond to inquiries, to manage accounts and maintain business operations, and to fulfill other business and compliance purposes. Click here to learn more. 
Transfer We share personal data as necessary to provide our services and respond to requests, and to fulfil other business and compliance purposes. Click here to learn more.
Contact Choices You have control on how we use personal data for contacting you. Click here to learn more.
Data Subject Rights You have certain rights to request access, rectification, deletion, objection, or other actions regarding your personal data where required by applicable law. Click here to learn more.
Other Issues We provide other information in this Privacy Statement about: (i) the possible consequences for not providing personal data, (ii) how we do not engage in automated decision-making that has substantial effects on individuals, (iii) how we handle do-not-track (DNT) signals, (iv) data retention, (v) links to third party websites, (vi) employee and contractor issues; and (vii) changes to this Privacy Statement. Click here to learn more.
Contact Us Please contact us as detailed below with any questions. Click here to learn more.

Which Personal Data Do We Process?

We process the following categories of personal data about Site visitors, clients, prospective clients, suppliers and other third parties:

Basic data: Name, title, organization, job responsibilities, phone number, mailing address, email address, and contact details.

Special categories of data: in limited circumstances, we process special categories of data defined under the Data Protection Law where you have provided us with such information as it is necessary for a specific service we are providing to you.

Registration data:  Newsletter requests, event/seminar registrations, subscriptions, downloads, and username/passwords.

Client service data:  Personal data relating to clients or data received from clients third parties, invoicing details and payment history, and client feedback.

Contact data: Data about individual participation in conferences and in-person seminars, credentials, associations, product interests, and preferences.

Compliance data: Government identifiers, passports or other identification documents, dates of birth,  and due diligence data.

Job applicant data:  Data provided by job applicants or others on our Sites or offline means in connection with employment opportunities.

Device data: Computer Internet Protocol (IP) address, unique device identifier (UDID), and other data linked to a device, and data about usage of our Sites.

We collect personal data from a number of sources, either directly from the data subjects, or from clients, colleagues and publically available sources. Where Esin Attorney Partnership receives data from its clients about employees, customers or other individuals, the client is responsible for ensuring that any such data is transferred to us in compliance with the Data Protection Law and relevant legislation.

Purposes of Processing Personal Data

The purposes for which we use personal data, and the legal bases for such processing, are as follows:

Transfer of Personal Data

We may share personal data with the following categories of recipients:

Contact Choices

You have control regarding our use of personal data for contacting you through information messages.  If you no longer wish to receive any such communications, please follow the instructions in the relevant communication or contact us as per below.

Data Subject Rights

You have the following rights in relation to the processing of your personal data:

In addition to the above, you have the following rights under the Data Protection Law:

Other Issues

  1. What are the consequences of not providing personal data?
    You are not required to provide all personal data identified in this Privacy Statement to use our Sites or to interact with us offline, but certain functionality will not be available if you do not provide personal data. If you do not provide personal data, we may not be able to respond to your request, or provide legal services to you.
  2. How long do we retain Personal Data?
    We typically retain personal data related to communication activities for as long as you accept to receive information communications from us, and we will securely delete such data in accordance with applicable law upon request.  For personal data that we collect and process for other purposes, we will typically retain such personal data for as long as it is necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Statement and as otherwise specified in applicable.
  3. Are third party websites governed by this Privacy Statement?
    The Sites may contain links and references to other websites administered by unaffiliated third parties.  This Privacy Statement does not apply to such third party sites. When you click a link to visit a third party website, you will be subject to that website’s privacy practices.  We encourage you to familiarize yourself with the privacy and security practices of any linked third party websites before providing any personal data on that website.
  4. How will we handle any changes to this Privacy Statement?
    We may update this Privacy Statement from time to time as our services and privacy practices change, or as required by law. The effective date of our Privacy Statement is posted below, and we encourage you to visit our Sites periodically to stay informed about our privacy practices. We will post the updated version of the Privacy Statement on our Sites, and ask for your consent to the changes if legally required.

Contact Us

If you have questions or comments regarding this Privacy Statement or our privacy practices, please contact us here:

Esin Attorney Partnership

Ebulula Mardin Cad. Gül Sok. No. 2
Maya Park Tower 2, Akatlar — Beşiktaş
Phone: +90 (212) 376 64 00

 

Last update: November 2019